O2micro SCSI & RAID Devices Driver Download

The 02Micro SD disk device is a removable device, which allows a PC to host a Micro SD disk. In the computer setup, the device is found on the removable disk tab. The 02Micro SD disk device is a product of the 02Micro Inc, and is classified as a storage driver. This software is suitable for O2Micro Integrated MS/MSPRO controller, O2Micro MMC SCSI Disk Device, O2Micro SD SCSI Disk Device. It is available to install for models from manufacturers such as O2micro and others.

O2Micro® provides an extensive product portfolio of LED drivers for backlighting supporting a wide variety of screen sizes. We provide solutions for the following consumer electronic categories: LED TVs, LED monitors, notebooks and ultrabooks, GPS. Our backlighting ICs reduce component count, costs and...
learn more »

Intelligent Battery products include O2Micro's Battery Management Unit (BMU), Analog Front End (AFE), battery gauge and adapter/charger, highly integrated mixed signal ICs designed with Cool Battery Technology®. This product family provides next generation, safe battery management for mobile applications such as smart phones, notebooks, tablets, power tools, electric bikes, electric vehicles, Uninterruptible Power Supply (UPS) systems, Energy...
learn more »

Q. On my laptop I have a program listed in my add/remove programs page as O2Micro OZ776 SCR Driver, do you know what this is? Is it a virus? Should I uninstall it?

A. That is the driver for an O2Micro Memory Card Reader and you should have corresponding hardware listed in the device manager ‘Disk drives’ section as O2Micro SD SCSI Disk Drive.

I would not recommend uninstalling it, since that would effectively disabled you SD card reader.

Also, if your laptop is a Dell, Toshiba or HP then this is a very common device and the driver should be legit (not a virus).

Here are the Dell systems it applies to and the OSes it supports,

O2micro SCSI & RAID Devices Driver Download

Supported Systems
Latitude 6430U
Latitude E5430
Latitude E5530
Latitude E6230
Latitude E6330
Latitude E6430
Latitude E6430 ATG
Latitude E6430s
Latitude E6530
Precision M4700
Precision M6700

O2micro Scsi & Raid Devices Driver Download Windows 10

Supported Operating Systems
MS Windows 7 32-bit
MS Windows 7 64-bit
MS Windows Vista 32-bit
MS Windows Vista 64-bit
MS Windows XP
MS Windows XP x64

O2micro SCSI & RAID Devices Driver Download

A.K.A.
02Micro 0Z776 SCR Driver
O2 Micro OZ600xxx memory card reader

Scsi

You can find additional info on the Dell site.

I hope this helps!

Best regards,
-JD